Translate

Monday, May 13, 2013

Silhouette Cameo ~ WOW!

Nanny Splurged


Hello Silhouette Cameo! 

After much reading up and much agonizing, I finally splurged on a new toy for my craft room. For some time now I have been looking at other die cutting machines...sorry my little Cricut, I still love you ;)   ......

At the urging of my hubby ( he was tired of hearing talk about all the wonderful things I've been reading on Silhouette Cameo!)  I  hit that darn button ~ add to your cart! 

Then I felt like a traitor to my little Cricut AND not to mention here I am writing saying we should make the most of what we have and how to save cash by shopping our own stash...yes, I'm eating crow ;(   ....or I've managed to save that much cash from shopping my own stash??? er, yes, that's it. That's my story and I'm sticking to it.

Once my Silhouette Cameo arrived, I could hardly wait to start playing with it....darn housework and just every day life set me back from being able to come and play in my crafting corner. 

I have to laugh, when I opened it up, and after seeing all the extra goodies with my new machine, and several trips outside to inform hubby dearest of my finds...on the last 'OMG' he just looked at me like 'really?' so I just yelled 'start the car' which cracked him up and then I headed straight downstairs to check it out. Seriously, it felt like I hit the jackpot.
Just look at the goodies!! It came with 50 pre~ loaded images and $35.00 Gift Certificates to boot!!


Tonight was the first that I really got to play with it and I am thrilled with it. It cuts soooo clean and crisp, the software that comes with it is very easy to use.


 This was my first cut! I chose a scalloped card AND added the butterfly cut onto the card! I'm so impressed that I managed this with my first attempt!

Remember, I am the kind of person who is forever getting into trouble pressing buttons!! Apparently I also download a lot of stuff...well, Hello?? I didn't realize each click is a 'download' thingy...anywhooo ~ that's my story and I'm sticking to it.


The first thing I cut, came out perfect. I was shocked!

After all, as much as I love my Cricut, I have to admit, I had to play around with it a lot more the first time I used it and I still have to play around with it at times...now this I'm sure it will be the same with the Silhouette Cameo, but so far...it's cutting like a hot knife in cold butter...ooooh, it feels like Christmas all over again ;) and I'm the kid this time round!! lol

There was one thing ~Noise!

 Oh My!! yes, it does have it's own, um, shall we say it sings it's own tune?

The noise it makes scared the bjeebees out of me. I thought 'oh no' don't tell me there is something wrong.

Quickly I turned my fingers loose on the keyboard of my laptop and searched for what kind of sounds come out of a Silhouette...and yup, there it was, so many articles on the noise they make...well, I can put up with the noise if the machine cuts well, and performs the way it should...it's not that bad, just different...and it's not that loud, it's just has a way different sound than the Cricut...but it's acceptable for sure.

I watched a few Youtube tutorials on the Cameo before I started to do anything with it. If you have worked in any artsy software, then you won't have any problems....specially if I had no problems! lol

 I know I still have loads to learn, but if I managed to make a little A2 Card & Envelope, Magazine holder, then I don't think I'll be too lost working with the software.

 The cameo with it's larger size mat, can cut out 3D projects, very well. I was amazed at how quickly this project went together. I mean, the machine cut it, scored it and all I had to do was basically add the tape to put it together. The program was very easy to download and put into my library. Very, very happy with my purchase. Crow is tasting pretty good about now ;0)

.99 cent download and made in no time at all!! Wonderful ;)

One of the main things that I liked about the Silhouette Cameo was the idea that I could perhaps learn how to come up with my own designs and I'm very anxious to try that out but for now, I am very happy playing around with the designs that came with it and the ones I have purchased at the Silhouette online store with the $35.00 Gift cards that came with my Cameo! Unexpected, but oh so nice.

 Now I get it why people like the idea of purchasing one set or image at a time...but I still think that the cartridges are a good deal if you can purchase them on sale for a good price...but at .99 cents or a couple of dollars each, you can create something without busting the piggy bank...and after trying out this little 3D set, I can't wait to see how quickly I can design my cards or other projects. Certainly makes a huge difference when the machine does all the work for you.

Another reason I've been looking and thinking about purchasing a larger die cutting machine was because of a little bug that was put in my ear by some friends...why wouldn't I sell my crafts? To be truthful, I did design children's knitwear and made them up on my Brother Electronic Knitting machine...way back in the day when my children were very young and I wanted to stay at home. Just like the hairdressing, it took off with lightning speed and the orders exhausted me.

 I swear I was dreaming of knitting and designing...soon I had my mother coming into town to help with getting the finishing touches to all my orders...it just grew way too big, too fast and did me in. I shipped my creations from one end of Canada & though out the U.S. It was crazy how fast it took off. Too many orders and not enough hands.

Sooo, even though I like the idea of designing and selling my goodies, the idea of having to cough up new ideas, new projects and on a deadline, just doesn't do anything for me...BUT on the other hand, if I just sold what I made and not take orders, then that would be fine...thus the new larger die cutting machine. What do you think on this one? Am I silly to start? 

Anywhooo, I can see how much time you can save by having the larger die cutting machines with the capabilities that they come with, which in turn, would help if I ever do decide to start a little business on the side....who knows, we shall see. Time will tell.
These are a few first cuts that amazed me.
 ~ just awesome...look at how fine the cuts are and  detailed! Wow!
 Now the door is open for me, one more time and I'm thinking once I really get the hang of the Silhouette, then you just mind find a few of my creations up for sale...but then again, I am the gurl who said to basically be happy with the stuff you have...blah, blah, blah!! lol
Got any ketchup to go with this crow?? lol My bad, but darn I'm having fun.

Thank you hubby dearest, you made crafting all the more fun and exciting for me...I'm so lucky t have you in my life.

I promise to try and behave, honestly ;)

Paper crafts is the rainbow of life,

Hugs,

D